Wednesday, 30 June 2010

humpty dumpty day

Well Wednesday is nearly over! thank god, this week is Deeeeraging! i'm really looking forward to the wknd - i'm going to Glasgow to get my hair done, have my wedding hair trial, buy running shoes, and have a mooch in primark for some more honeymoon bits n bobs (yup you heard me....running shoes - i'm actually a real live grown up runner - i need running shoes!!) and to stay the night with my bridesmaid/cousin, then n sunday i'm off to my back specialist appointment for the crash claim - things are ginally MOVING!!

I did my exam today - i *think* it went really well it felt farily striahgt forward and i fetl i knew the answers pretty much off the top of my head - but we'll see. i also weighed in tonight and had lost 1lb - not fabulous but hey ho 1lb is 1lb! its going in the right direction, and i'm not the lowest weight i can remember being in about 4 years!

Breakfast today was REAL treat! 4 pancakes , half a naner, and some bluebs with a driz of agave. OMG it really set me up for the day!

this morning i had the mango - another one that was almost done so again i ate the whole thing, was perfect. this afternoon i had the watermelon.

Buddy made my lunch last nyt and again it was a HUGE salad it totally beat me i had to admit defeat about 2/3's of the way through, i had it with houmous and rye bread.

followed by a peach

this afternoon i ran 2.75 miles for the first time, i've been running 2.5miles for the past couple of weeks, it was pretty intense in this heat too! thats my done session 1 of week 8 - i'm still LOVING running with my sis. its great fun, we just talk/pant/talk the whole time, and old man was laughing at us and said we'd get on a whole lot better if we werent gossiping and giggling! i love it though, its so much fun!
afterwards i had a protein shake

dinner was a hit and a miss, i had chicken marinated in balsamic vinegar, honey, mustard, and hot sauce, that part was the hit a big hit! the miss was the baked sweet potato and mushrooms with melted cheese on top, the mushrooms and cheese was great but the baked sweet potato...hmm the jurys still out on that one, i never tried them baked before and it was a bit *much* i prefer ST chips or discs.

and then i made...................yup you guessed it more pancakes for tomo and Friday! heh heh once i get something into my head i eat it ALOT!

then i made some fudge babies, unpictured as my sister was here, the mix made 10 and my and my sis kinda ate them all!! oopsy daisy!! i also made some dark choc babies, their still in their full form in the fridge so you'll get pics when i ball them up tomo.
my sister came over tonight for her make up trial - i'm doing her make up for her wedding, i'm pretty mean with a make up brush i must admit, and we got her make up spot on tonight we were both super pleased with the results. But I am kinda nervous now about it, its a lot of pressure! i cant believe its only 10 more sleeps till her big day.
i just booked my first spray tan for next Friday - i never had a spray tan before - i use tan all the time but just do it myself - i'm kinda excited to see the results i hope its good, if so i'll be returning for my own hen do and wedding!!


  1. Congratulations on the 1lb loss! Your pancakes look delicious too. You'll have to tell us how your spray tan goes, I've always fancied trying one but I worry I'll be orange ;-)

  2. Love the new blog pic! Forgot to tell you that I bought your dress in black (well Mr E did!) for my birthday. They were selling it in a shop in town and had the yellow one in the window so I dragged him in. :D Tis tres lovely, although after we finished dinner my food baby was popping through it ha ha. Let us know how the tanning went xx

  3. Wonderful article! That is the type of information that should be shared across the web.
    Disgrace on the seek engines for not positioning this publish
    upper! Come on over and discuss with my site .
    Thanks =)

    My site ... natural cellulite treatment